- fees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, property surveys or similar purposes;
[…] - fppraisal fees.2
If any amount of the closing costs is not considered bona fide, reasonable in amount or is for the purpose of circumvention of the code, then it cannot be considered a permissible Additional Charge and therefore must be included in the finance charge calculation for purposes of IUCCC finance charge limits.
Further, if you don’t identify these fees correctly as conditionally waived closing costs in your note and your disclosures, you run the risk that they will be considered a prepayment penalty under the IUCCC and subject to the 2% prepayment penalty cap. Ind. Code § 24-4.5-3-209 provides, in part:
“With respect to a consumer loan that is primarily secured by an interest in land, a lender may contract for a penalty for prepayment of the loan in full, not to exceed two percent (2%) of any amount prepaid within sixty (60) days of the date of the prepayment in full, after deducting all refunds and rebates as of the date of the prepayment. However, the penalty may not be imposed:
- if the loan is refinanced or consolidated with the same creditor;
- for prepayment by proceeds of any insurance or acceleration after default; or
- after three (3) years from the contract date …
For purposes of this section, the collection of the amount of any conditionally waived closing costs (as allowed under section 202(d) of this chapter) by a creditor, as stipulated in the loan agreement, at the time of prepayment in full does not constitute a prepayment penalty and is not subject to the limitations set forth in this subsection.”
In summary, while your bank can offer this option to customers, you will need to ensure your note, disclosures and loan policies are updated to ensure compliance with Indiana law.
This information is provided for general education purposes and is not intended to be legal advice.